Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Movies

Gotham Awards: Winners List (Updating Live)

The 2022 Gotham Awards will take place at Cipriani Wall Street in Manhattan.

Going into Monday night, Deposit leads the film nominations with five nominations, followed by After the sun with four nominations. In the meantime, Everything everywhere, everything at once, inspection Y women talking each earned three nominations.

Library, Aftersun Y Everything everywhere at once all are nominated for best picture along with Cathedral Y Two seasons.

On the television side, Month Y Pachinko won Breakthrough Series honours, and Ben Whishaw won Outstanding Performance in a New Series for his work on This is going to hurt. Y We need to talk about Cosby won for groundbreaking nonfiction series.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Since last year, the Gotham Awards have recognized artists in gender-neutral categories.

In addition to competitive awards, the Gotham Awards honored a number of individuals with tributes, including Adam Sandler, Michelle Williams, the cast of fire islandGina Prince-Bythewood, Audible founder Don Katz, Focus executives Peter Kujawski and Jason Cassidy and, posthumously, Sidney Poitier.

Jesse Tyler Ferguson introduced the fire island team with his tribute.

The Focus tribute was presented by the directors of two of the company’s most recent releases, time of armageddonIt’s James Gray and Deposit‘s Todd Field, who spoke about the origins of the company and the films released throughout its 20-year history, even jokingly throwing in a downton abbey sequel, Field said, “if only to make up for the box office of our two movies.” Departing from prepared remarks, Gray, for his part, passionately called Kujawski and Cassidy “heroes.” In his acceptance speech, Kujawski said he wanted to honor “interdependence,” saying Focus executives would be “only here because of our interconnected community.” He thanked Universal’s president of filmed entertainment Donna Langley, NBCUniversal CEO Jeff Shell and Comcast CEO Brian Roberts; the other “leaders” at Focus, whom Field also referenced; and other specialized film companies. Of his fellow indies, Kujawski said he was “grateful that we’re in this together” and honored what he called “soldiers of things that need to be done.” … Their victories are our victories.”

Kathryn Bigelow presented the director’s tribute to Prince-Bythewood.

Recent Gotham Award Winners Include Oscar Winners drive my car, Nomadland, Marriage Story, American Factory, Moonlight Y codaIt’s Troy Kotsur.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Below is a complete list of this year’s nominees, which will be updated to reflect this year’s winners as they are announced live.

See also  Josh Brolin's Outer Range Season 2 Confirmed At Prime Video

best feature

After the sun
Charlotte Wells, principal; Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, producers (A24)

Cathedral
Ricky D’Ambrose, director; Graham Swon, producer (MUBI)

Two seasons
Juan Pablo González, director; Ilana Coleman, Jamie Gonçalves, Bruna Haddad, Makena Buchanan, producers (Cinema Guild)

Everything everywhere at once
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, directors; Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Deposit
Todd Field, director; Alexandra Milchan, Scott Lambert, Todd Field, producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary Feature

everything that breathes
Shaunak Sen, director; Producers of Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer (A Sideshow & Submarine Deluxe Release in Association with HBO Documentary Films) (WINNER)

All the beauty and the bloodshed
Laura Poitras, director; Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Laura Poitras, producers (NEON)

I didn’t see you there
Reid Davenport, director; Keith Wilson, producer (RePort Media)

The territory
Alex Pritz, director; Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Sigrid Dyekjær, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillett, producers (National Geographic Documentary Films)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

What we left behind
Iliana Sosa, director; Emma D. Miller, Isidore Bethel, producers (ARRAY)

Best International Feature Film

athena
Romain Gavras, director; Romain Gavras, Charles-Marie Anthonioz, Mourad Belkeddar, Jean Duhamel, Nicolas Lhermitte, Ladj Ly, producers (Netflix)

The Banshees of Inisherin
Martin McDonagh, director; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

Corset
Marie Kreutzer, director; Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz, Bernard Michaux, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Jean-Christophe Reymond, producers (IFC Films)

decision to leave
Park Chan-wook, director and producer (MUBI)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Happening
Audrey Diwan, director; Edouard Weil, producers of Alice Girard (IFC Films) (WINNER)

Saint Omer
Alice Diop, director; Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, producers (Super LTD)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

charlotte wells by After the sun (A24) (WINNER)

Owen Kline by funny pages (A24)

Elegance Bratton for The inspection (A24)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic by murine (Kino Lorberg)

Beth de Araujo by Smooth and Quiet (Impulse Images / eOne)

Jane Schoenbrun for We’re all going to the world’s fair (Utopia)

Best screenplay

AfterKogonada (A24)

time of armageddonJames Gray (Focus Features)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Catherine named BirdyLena Dunham (Amazon Studios)

DepositTodd Field (Focus Features) (WINNER)

women talkingSarah Polley, based on the book by Miriam Toews (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

See also  Benedict Cumberbatch, James McAvoy, RJ Cyler, Anna Diop Join Jeymes Samuel’s ‘Book of Clarence’ (Exclusive)

Outstanding Leader Performance

Cate Blanchett in Deposit (Focus Features)

Danielle Deadwyler in Until (United Artists/Orion Pictures Release)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Dale Dickey in A love song (Bleecker Street)

Colin Farrell in After (A24)

Brendan Fraser on The whale (A24)

Pablo Mescal in After the sun (A24)

Thandiwe Newton in god’s country (IFC Films)

Aubrey Square in emily the criminal (Roadside Attractions and Vertical Entertainment)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Taylor Russell in bones and all (United Artists / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures Release)

Michelle Yeoh in Everything everywhere at once (A24)

Exceptional support performance

Jessie Buckley in women talking (United Artists/Orion Pictures Release)

Raul Castillo in The inspection (A24)

Hong Chau in The whale (A24)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Brian Tyree Henry in raised causeway (AppleTV+)

Nina Hoss in Deposit (Focus Features)

Noémie Merlant in Deposit (Focus Features)

Ke Huy Quan in Everything everywhere at once (A24)

Mark Rylance in bones and all (United Artists / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures Release)

union gabrielle in The inspection (A24)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Ben Whishaw in women talking (United Artists/Orion Pictures Release)

innovative performer

Anna Cobb in We’re all going to the world’s fair (Utopia)

Frankie leather in After the sun (A24)

Anna Diop in Baby sister (Amazon Studios and Blumhouse)

Gracija Filipovic in murine (Kino Lorber) (WINNER)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Kali rice in catch the righteous (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form (under 40 minutes)

Abbott Elementary, Quinta Brunson, creator; Quinta Brunson, Justin Halpern, Patrick Schumaker, Randall Einhorn, Executive Producers (ABC)

how we see it, Jason Katims, creator; Jason Katims, Jeni Mulein, Dana Idisis, Yuval Shafferman, Udi Segal, Amit Gitelzon, Shlomit Arvis, Danna Stern, executive producers (Prime Video)

Month, Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, creators; Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, Ravi Nandan, Hallie Sekoff, Solvan “Slick” Naim, Harris Danow, Luvh Rakhe, Executive Producers (Netflix) (WINNER)

Rap shit! you, Issa Rae, creator; Issa Rae, Syreeta Singleton, Montrel McKay, Deniese Davis, Dave Becky, Jonathan Berry, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

someone somewhere, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, creators; Bridget Everett, Carolyn Strauss, Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, Patricia Breen, Tyler Romary, executive producers (HBO Max)

Breakthrough Series – Long Form (40+ minutes)

Pachinko, Soo Hugh, creator; Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang-Lowe, Richard Middleton, Kogonada, Justin Cho, Executive Producers (Apple TV+) (WINNER)

See also  The Australian economy is growing at 3.6% annually on spending and exports

Breaking off, Dan Erickson, creator; Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Jackie Cohn, Mark Friedman, Dan Erickson, Andrew Colville, Chris Black, John Cameron, executive producers (Apple TV+)

station eleven, Patrick Somerville, creator; Patrick Somerville, Jessica Rhoades, Scott Steindorff, Dylan Russell, Scott Delman, Jeremy Podeswa, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)

This is going to hurt, Adam Kay, creator; Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Jane Featherstone, Adam Kay, Ben Whishaw, executive producers (AMC+ in association with BBC)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

yellow jackets, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, creators; Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Drew Comins, Karyn Kusama, Executive Producers (SHOWTIME)

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

Bilal Baig in Something like (HBO Max/HBO)

Ayo Edebiri in Bear (FX)

Janelle James in Abbott Elementary (ABC)

my kim in Pachinko (AppleTV+)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Matilda Lawler in station eleven (HBO/HBO max)

lower britt in Breaking off (HBO/HBO max)

melanie lynskey yellow jackets (SHOW TIME)

Zahn McClarnon in dark winds (AMC and AMC+)

Sue Ann Pien on how we see it (First video)

Ben Whishaw in This is going to hurt (AMC+ in association with BBC) (WINNER)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Groundbreaking Nonfiction Series

Andy Warhol’s Diaries, Alexis Martin Woodall, Scott Robertson, Andrew Rossi, Stanley Buchthal, Josh Braun, Ryan Murphy, executive producers; Maya E. Rudolph, producer; Andrés Rossi, director (Netflix)

latest movie stars, Martin Scorsese, Amy Entelis, Courtney Sexton, executive producers; Adam Gibbs, Ryan Hawke, Emily Wachtel, Lisa Long Adler, producers; Ethan Hawke, director (HBO Max/CNN Films)

mind over murder, Nanfu Wang, creator and director; Marc Smerling, Nanfu Wang, Max Heckman, Chad Mumm, Mark W. Olsen, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)

Essay, Nathan Fielder, creator and director; Nathan Fielder, Dave Paige, Dan McManus, Christie Smith, executive producers (HBO Max)

We need to talk about Cosby, W. Kamau Bell, creator and director; W. Kamau Bell, Andrew Fried, Katie A. King, Vinnie Malhotra, Dane Lillegard, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, Executive Producers (SHOWTIME) (WINNER)

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.


Hire Us For website setup, design, tech support or any type of online work. Send Email
Follow Us On Google News Google News
Follow Us On Facebook Facebook
Follow Us On Pinterest Pinterest
Follow Us On Tumblr Tumblr
Follow Us On Telegram Telegram
Follow Us On Linkedin LinkedIN
Download Free Games Download Free Games

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Advertisement